preloader

This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is applicable to all customers of shopMYairports.

This Policy sets out how Malaysia Airports Holdings Berhad (“MAHB”) through the shopMYairports website and its usage collects, stores and handles personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and all applicable laws.

By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Information as described in this Policy.


What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that can identify a person either directly or indirectly. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you, such as your Name, Address, Identity Card /Passport Number, Contact Details, Email Addresses, Business Registration Name, and/or Business Registration No. It may encompass any other personal identifiable information that you may disclose via shopMYairports.


What Kind of Personal Information Are Collected?

In order for us to provide your login details, we need to collect relevant personal information from you and it may include (but is not limited to) the following:-
A. Upon Registration;
a. Your Name
b. Your Gender
c. Your Email
d. Your Mobile Number
B. Upon Purchase and/or Transaction on shopMYairports, the additional information we may collect may include;
a. Passport Information
b. Flight Information
c. Mobile Number (if different than Section A, d)
d. Delivery Address
e. Payment Method
f. The equipment/device you use when accessing shopMYairports (such as your mobile handset, your computer system and platform)


Source of Personal Information

Personal Information may be obtained directly from you, including but not limited to information that has been provided, for example, in the user sign-in and/or application form for shopMYairports.


When and How We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect Personal Information directly from you when you:
A. Communicate with us via shopMYairports’ live-chat
B. Register or subscribe to shopMYairports’ newsletters
C. Participate in any of shopMYairports’ surveys, competitions, contests or loyalty programs
D. Register interest and/or request for information through shopMYairports
E. Respond to any marketing materials related to shopMYairports F. Visit and/or browse shopMYairports
G. Visit and/or browse our social media websites (example, but not limited to; Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Whatsapp, Telegram, Pinterest, Google, Youtube) related to shopMYairports’ activities
H. Lodge a complaint or provide feedback through shopMYairports
 
Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We do not sell or disclose your information in an unauthorized manner to any third parties. Your information is used strictly for the following purposes mentioned herein, but not limited to:
A. To verify your identity;
B. To verify your eligibility to register as a user of the Site;
C. To process your registration as a user, providing you with a log-in ID for the Site and maintaining and managing your registration;
D. To providing you with customer service and responding to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes;
E. To facilitate communication between buyers and sellers on the Site;
F. To perform research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and layout of the Site, to improve our product offerings and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;
G. To obtaining your consent in such form as may be required under the applicable law, we may use your name, phone number, residential address, email address and fax number (“Marketing Data”) to provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to you relating to goods and services offered by us on the Site from time to time to members of the Site;
H. To provide our products and services to you;
I. To communicate with you;
J. To verify your identity for purposes of receiving our products and services;
K. To notify you of any changes to our terms and conditions or the products and services offered to you;
L. For customer research purposes to better improve our services;
M. To inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you including
N. To provide information about products and services offered by our affiliated companies and selected third-party partners; and
O. To maintain records as part of our business or other purposes in so far as is permitted by the law; and
P. To make such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any claims or potential claims brought against us.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Save in accordance with this Policy and except as permitted or required under any applicable laws or regulations, we will not use or disclose your Personal Information without any prior consent (implied and/or express).


Direct Marketing

If you have once given us your personal information, you may receive from us or from our associate companies from time to time SMS, emails and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please contact our Customer Support team at ask@shopMYairports.com.my.


What If Personal Information Provided by You Is Incomplete?

In situations where indicated, the provision of Personal Information is compulsory to enable us to process your application/membership for shopMYairports, the failure of you to provide us such obligatory information, will necessitate the rejection of your application/membership for want of information. In such circumstances, we reserve our right to reject your registration and/or application without providing you any reason(s) whatsoever


Your Rights to Access And Correct Your Personal Information

Subject to the compliance of certain terms and conditions, we will grant you access to your personal information if it is either:-
A. Inaccurate,
B. Incomplete,
C. Misleading; or
D. Not up-to-date.
 
You may make a request to access your Personal Information to us by contacting us directly via the email provided below:
 
shopMYairports Office Email: ask@shopMYairports.com.my
 
We shall endeavor to comply with your request to access and/or made all reasonable corrections to your personal information within 21 days upon receipt of the same. Please note, a processing fee may or may not be applicable to comply with your request.


Your Obligations

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself (i.e. Personal Information) and updating this Personal Information as and when it becomes inaccurate, outdated or incomplete by contacting the shopMYairports


Cookies

Subject to the compliance of certain terms and conditions, we will grant you access to your Personal Information if it is either:-

We collect information about your visit to our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.


Links to Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Policy applies solely to shopMYairports websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites.


Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time and the updated version shall apply and overrides any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website regularly for additional information on our most up-to-date policies and practices that may be applicable to you.


Our Contact Details

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Policy, kindly contact us at the shopMYairports Customer Support at the following contact point:

shopMYairports Office Email: ask@shopMYairports.com.my